Accident Summary Nr: 125487.015 - Employee fractures spine after fall from wooden platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464794.015 | 02/20/2020 | 236115 | Dale Canfield Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:03 p.m. on November 5, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter apprentice for a residential building contractor was building a parapet on a roof. The employee was using a 3-foot by 8-foot wooden platform to traverse a staircase. As the employee crossed the platform, the wood broke causing the employee to fall through the opening onto the 2nd floor. The employee fractured his spine and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1464794.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices |