Accident Summary Nr: 125486.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling sheets of glas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1462703.015 | 02/12/2020 | 423390 | Fenceworks, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee, a service technician, had returned to the yard and was looking for work until his shift ended. His supervisor had him get a Sawzall and blades to assist with unpackaging pallets of tempered glass so the individual sheets could be transferred to A-frames. To unpackage the glass, employees had to remove part of the outer steel frame, banding, plywood, and any other packaging so the individual sheets were accessible. The employee had unpackaged a bundle and the sheets of glass were standing upright and unsecured when they fell over onto him, pinning him to the ground. The weight of the glass sheets that pinned the employee was 2,000 lbs or more, and required a forklift to lift them off him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right femur.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1462703.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |