Accident Summary Nr: 125483.015 - Employee amputates finger while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 125483.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1445860.01511/19/2019236220Bellisi Design Inc.

Abstract: At 2:48 p.m. on October 3, 2019, an employee was performing work in a single-family residence and was cutting wood on a table saw when his hand was pulled into the sawblade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a pinky amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Construction, Cutting, Finger, Pulled In, Residential Construction, Sawblade, Table Saw, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445860.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters