Accident Summary Nr: 125478.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125478.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472725.01504/20/2020621498Essex Residential Care, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 8, 2020, Employee # 1, a housekeeper, was possibly cleaning isolation rooms with COVID positive residents. He became ill with COVID-19 and died.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472725.015 73 M Fatality Laborers, except construction