Accident Summary Nr: 125475.015 - Employee fractures leg when run over by harvesting trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 125475.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472719.01504/17/2020115115Rb Mgt Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 14, 2020, an employee was riding on a trailer harvesting citrus fruit between trees and placing them on the trailer which was being pulled by a tractor. The tractor pulled out after giving a warning and the employee's foot slipped, his jeans caught on the trailer step, and he fell. The employee was run over by the trailer, fracturing his leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Fall, Fracture, Fruit, Harvesting, Leg, Riding on Equipment, Run Over, Slip, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472719.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction