Accident Summary Nr: 125474.015 - Employee suffers burns from torch

Accident Summary Nr: 125474.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 10/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1443002.01511/06/2019238910Silverado Contractor'S Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 30, 2019, Employee #1, a laborer, was engaged in moving long steel rods to an area. A coworker was cutting the steel rods into sections as part of the demolition work with a torch. The torch has a four-foot handle. The coworker turned as Employee #1 approached the area. The lit torch struck Employee #1 in the upper right leg near the groin area. Employee #1 suffered burns to the upper right leg near the groin area and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Demolition, Excavation, Laborer, Leg, Steel, Struck By, Torch, Torch cutting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1443002.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: