Accident Summary Nr: 125471.015 - Employee sprains ankle when stepping in hole

Accident Summary Nr: 125471.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1440970.01510/29/2019236220Balken Construction

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 15, 2019, an employee was clearing brush on the property of a residential construction project using a Bobcat skid steer. The employee was dragging brush from the site and hauling it to a dump trailer. The employee was walking through an array of branches when he stepped in depression on the ground and twisted his ankle. The employee was treated and released at a local hospital for a sprained ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Clearing, Floor Hole, Residential Construction, Skidder, Sprain, Step, Tree Limb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1440970.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: