Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 125470.015 - Worker Falls Into Unguarded Manhole And Drowns

Accident: 125470.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/18/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1463759.01502/19/2020Belair Sitework Services

At 8:30 a.m. on February 18, 2020, an employee was performing fine grading of th e area. At some point, the employee fell into an unguarded manhole covered with concrete smeared Visqueen (polyethylene sheeting). The manhole served a cistern that was not equipped with a ladder. The employee attempted to stay afloat, but drowned in the cold water.

Keywords: drown, drowning, fall, ladder, manhole, swim, unguarded, water
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1463759.015 53 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist: 11
FallHt:11
Cause: Landscaping
FatCause: