Accident: 125470.015 - Worker Falls Into Unguarded Manhole And Drowns
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1463759.015 | 02/19/2020 | Belair Sitework Services |
At 8:30 a.m. on February 18, 2020, an employee was performing fine grading of th e area. At some point, the employee fell into an unguarded manhole covered with concrete smeared Visqueen (polyethylene sheeting). The manhole served a cistern that was not equipped with a ladder. The employee attempted to stay afloat, but drowned in the cold water.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1463759.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | FallDist: 11 FallHt:11 Cause: Landscaping FatCause: |