Accident Summary Nr: 125466.015 - Hospital employee working at home dies from Tylenol toxicity

Accident Summary Nr: 125466.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472621.01504/17/2020622110Children'S Hospital Of Michigan

Abstract: On April 20, 2020, an employee was working for a hospital. She was working at home. She died. According to her death certificate, she suffered Tylenol toxicity. She tested negative for COVID-19.

Keywords: Allergic Reaction, Medication

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1472621.015 47 F Fatality