Accident Summary Nr: 125465.015 - Employee fractures finger while using bin handler machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472704.015 | 04/16/2020 | 111219 | Olam International |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 18, 2020, an employee was emptying the water from bins, manually turning the wheel of a bin handler machine. The employee was turning the wheel of a bin handler the wrong way and pinched his finger between the housing and the wheel of the machine. The wheel empties the bin of water. The employee fractured a finger and was hospitalizied.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472704.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |