Accident Summary Nr: 125464.015 - Employee incurs neck and back pain in fall from stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1456741.015 | 01/21/2020 | 238990 | Nueva Castilla Iron Works, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 6, 2020, Employee #1 was installing metal stairways for the building. Employee #1 was standing on a stairway. Employee # 1 was tightening a strap with a ratcheting device. The strap was wrapped around the metal stringer and the tread of the stairway. Employee #1 was to close the gap between the two parts of the stairway. As Employee #1 was pulling onto the ratchet, the strap became loose, causing Employee #1 to lose balance. Employee #1 fell off the stairway and landed onto the concrete slab. Employee #1 suffered neck and back pain. The tendons of his knees and arms were treated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The stairway had unprotected sides that were not provided with stair railing.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1456741.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |