Accident Summary Nr: 125463.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472703.015 | 04/16/2020 | 623311 | Hope Network |
Abstract: An employee, a Lead Direct Support Professional, was overseeing employees taking care of patients. However, there was a shortage of direct support professionals, so the employee was also caring for patients. The employee's last day worked was April 9, 2020, where she left at 11 p.m and developed symptoms of COVID-19 at home. The employee was taken to the hospital from home on April 12, 2020, with symptoms of COVID-19. The employee died on April 16, 2020, with the causes of death on the death certificate being listed as COVID-19 pneumonia, septic shock, acute kidney injury, and hypoxic respiratory failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472703.015 | 55 | F | Fatality | Health aides, except nursing |