Accident Summary Nr: 125463.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125463.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472703.01504/16/2020623311Hope Network

Abstract: An employee, a Lead Direct Support Professional, was overseeing employees taking care of patients. However, there was a shortage of direct support professionals, so the employee was also caring for patients. The employee's last day worked was April 9, 2020, where she left at 11 p.m and developed symptoms of COVID-19 at home. The employee was taken to the hospital from home on April 12, 2020, with symptoms of COVID-19. The employee died on April 16, 2020, with the causes of death on the death certificate being listed as COVID-19 pneumonia, septic shock, acute kidney injury, and hypoxic respiratory failure.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472703.015 55 F Fatality Health aides, except nursing