Accident Summary Nr: 125461.015 - Employee incurs chest laceration when struck by spinning bla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467634.015 | 03/05/2020 | 238110 | Anthony Allega Cement Contractor Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 25, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction concrete contractor, was assisting in the demolition of a two-story deck. The deck was dismantled and already removed from the building. Employee #1 was tasked with cutting the larger portions of the decking into smaller sections to be placed in the dumpster. Employee #1 used a gas-powered concrete saw to cut the concrete. Employee #1 equipped the saw with a blade designed for wood cutting. Employee #1 began using the saw when it kicked back, and the spinning blade struck him in the chest. Employee #1 suffered a laceration to the chest and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Demolition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1467634.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |