Accident Summary Nr: 125459.015 - Employee falls backward while attempting to unjam baler and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453710.015 | 01/03/2020 | 562111 | Edco Disposal Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee was working as an operating engineer for a waste collection and recycling company. It served businesses and residential customers. He was operating an IPS-made baler that day. The baler compacted and tightened material with tire wire, and the employee was feeding recyclable materials into it. The baler got jammed with the tire wire used to wrap the recyclables. To unjam the baler, the employee stood on top of the strapped bale that was pulling the jammed wires. There was some inadvertent movement, and the employee fell backward approximately 2.5 feet (0.78 meters) onto the concrete floor. His left hip was fractured. He was hospitalized, and his injury required occupational therapy. His working position due to a lack of extension tools was a contributing factor to the incident. The employer notified the Division of the incident at 8:15 p.m. on that same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1453710.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |