Accident Summary Nr: 125458.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125458.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472689.01504/07/2020623110Marion Regional Medical Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on April 6, 2020, Employee # 1 was providing care to a resident that tested positive for COVID-19. She was exposed and contracted COVID-19 and died.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472689.015 60 F Fatality Licensed practical nurses