Accident Summary Nr: 125458.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472689.015 | 04/07/2020 | 623110 | Marion Regional Medical Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on April 6, 2020, Employee # 1 was providing care to a resident that tested positive for COVID-19. She was exposed and contracted COVID-19 and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472689.015 | 60 | F | Fatality | Licensed practical nurses |