Accident Summary Nr: 125457.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472684.015 | 04/20/2020 | 623110 | Symphony Deerbrook Llc Dba Symphony Of Joliet |
Abstract: At 6:07 p.m. on April 18, 2020, Employee #1 was a certified nursing assistant that provided direct patient care up to and including the employee's last day at work on March 20, 2020. She called off work sick on March 21, 2020, and was hospitalized on March 25, 2020. Employee # 1 experienced illness related to COVID-19. She developed COVID-19 related pneumonia and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472684.015 | 58 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |