Accident Summary Nr: 125457.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125457.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472684.01504/20/2020623110Symphony Deerbrook Llc Dba Symphony Of Joliet

Abstract: At 6:07 p.m. on April 18, 2020, Employee #1 was a certified nursing assistant that provided direct patient care up to and including the employee's last day at work on March 20, 2020. She called off work sick on March 21, 2020, and was hospitalized on March 25, 2020. Employee # 1 experienced illness related to COVID-19. She developed COVID-19 related pneumonia and died.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472684.015 58 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants