Accident Summary Nr: 125456.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in rope

Accident Summary Nr: 125456.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472682.01504/17/2020111334Reiter Berry Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on April 16, 2020, an employee was tying plastic onto hoops to cover raspberry plants when a truck passed by, and its rear tire caught the excess rope that was lying on the road. The working end of the rope was wrapped around the employee's fingers when the truck tire caught the rope, and he suffered amputations of his left ring and pinky fingers were amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Cover, Finger, Fruit, Pulling, Rope, Tire, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472682.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction