Accident Summary Nr: 125452.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463285.015 | 12/30/2019 | 238160 | J.A.C. Exteriors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 28, 2019, an employee was working for a construction company. As the employee was working from the roof of a single family residence as part of a multiemployer project, he slipped and fell to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 16 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1463285.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |