Accident Summary Nr: 125445.015 - Employee is struck and killed by construction vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 125445.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 04/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472552.01504/15/20201751238130145296 - Seriano Framing Corporation

Abstract: On April 15, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at a multiemployer construction project, a new multifamily residential structure. Employee #1 was walking on site. The coworker, who was operating a JLG construction vehicle, was unaware of Employee #1's presence. The coworker backed up the vehicle, which struck and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Construction vehicle, Equipment Operator, Residential Construction, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472552.015 45 F Fatality Occupation not reported