Accident Summary Nr: 125441.015 - Employee is killed in fall at treatment plant

Accident Summary Nr: 125441.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472622.01504/16/2020332420Phoenix Fabricators & Erectors, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a steel fabrication and erection company, was engaged in painting at a water/sewer treatment plant. He was using a boatswain's chair and preparing to paint welds inside a water tank bowl. Employee #1 fell to the concrete surface, a fall height of 35 feet, and was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Paint, Steel Erection, Water Tank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   0 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472622.015 20 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 35 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: