Accident Summary Nr: 125440.015 - Employee pinches fingertip in crusher unit, is later amputat

Accident Summary Nr: 125440.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1446438.01511/21/2019323119Lsc Communications

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 29, 2019, an employee working as a Roll Tender for a commercial printing company was removing paper/signatures from the front side of a stacker crusher unit. Coworker #1 called the employee over to a press stacker unit where the signatures/papers began to build-up on the delivery conveyor belt. As the employee was assisting the coworker, Coworker #1 cleared the entry side of the stacker. The employee opened the guard on top of the crusher to remove the signatures from the running machine. As the employee placed his left hand into the running crusher unit, he caught his index fingertip between the drive belt and the crusher roller. The employee stated he believes Coworker #1, who was standing next to the stackers control panel, could not see him place his hand in the stacker. When Coworker #1 saw the stacker had stopped, he pushed the start button to get the stacker running. The employee had not deenergized or locked out the unit to prevent the movement of the running roller and drive belt. The employee pinched his left index finger in the point of operation. He yelled and pulled his finger away from the machine and ran towards Coworker #2's (Supervisor) office. Coworker #2 drove the employee to the urgent care clinic, where his fingertip was surgically amputated. The employee did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Crushed, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Laborer, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Power Roller, Printer, Printing, Roller--Mach/Part, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1446438.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction