Accident Summary Nr: 125437.015 - Employee experiences cardiac arrest when struck by facility
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472614.015 | 02/28/2020 | 624190 | Have Haven, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 25, 2020, an employee was stopping an altercation between two residents when one of them struck him and the employee sustained a cardiac arrest. The employee was revived at the hospital; however, he died three days later from hypoxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472614.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Health aides, except nursing |