Accident Summary Nr: 125434.015 - Employee doing road work is struck, killed by pneumatic roll

Accident Summary Nr: 125434.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472599.01504/17/2020237310Job Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 16, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a nine-wheel pneumatic tire roller compactor to repair a flat-grade two-lane county road. He exited the compactor while it was moving forward, reportedly to spray the front rubber tires. Employee #1 was struck and run over by the compactor. He sustained crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Asphalt, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Crushing, Equipment Operator, Pneumatic, Repair, Road, Road Grader, Roller--Const Equip, Run Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472599.015 19 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: