Accident Summary Nr: 125430.015 - Employee is crushed and killed clearing jam in spreader

Accident Summary Nr: 125430.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472545.01504/16/2020111991Sunharvest Ag Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on April 15, 2020, an employee was working on a sugar beet farm. A spreader machine was being used to spread sugar beets out on the ground to dry. The machine had become jammed. The employee was clearing out the jam. He climbed into the machine and instructed his coworker to start up the equipment. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Jammed, Lockout, Maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472545.015 49 M Fatality Agricultural engineers