Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 125427.015 - Employee Dies After Excavator Is Energized By Overhead Power

Accident: 125427.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/13/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1472400.01504/14/2020Portable Pumping Systems Inc.

At 4:30 p.m. on April 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a pumping company, was working at a construction site. He was operating an excavator to drill a point well. The excavator became energized by an overhead power line. Employee #1 su stained an electric shock. He was transported to the hospital, where he died.

Keywords: construction, electric shock, electric current, electrocuted, energized, equipment operator, excavator, overhead power line
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1472400.015 46 M Fatality Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: