Accident Summary Nr: 125424.015 - Employee is burned while working on energized electrical equ

Accident Summary Nr: 125424.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472569.01504/15/2020237130Pike Electric, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 14, 2020, an employee, working for an electrical contractor, was installing parallel electrical lines on a 120/240 circuit to upgrade the power to a commercial building. The employer did not ensure power was shut off, instead instructing employees to work on an energized line. The employee was not wearing personal protective equipment including a face shield and connected electrical wires faze to faze causing an arc flash. The employee was hospitalized and treated for electrical arc flash burns to the face.

Keywords: Burn, Commercial Building, Construction, Elec Protect Equip, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Cable, Electrical Burn, Energized, Face, Installing, PPE, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472569.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Electricians