Accident Summary Nr: 125422.015 - Employee incurs fractures in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 125422.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472476.01501/17/20201742238310317726723 - Colima Construction Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was working on a ladder applying paper to a residential home in preparation for installing siding when he fell approximately 10 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified fractures.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Residential Construction, Siding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472476.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: