Accident Summary Nr: 125419.015 - Employee sustains burns from hot tar

Accident Summary Nr: 125419.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442364.01511/01/2019238160Marin County Roofing Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was re-insulating a roof. There were two flat roof areas, one area approximately 6 feet higher and a 36-foot-long plank was being used as a ramp between the two areas. As the employee was walking down the ramp, carrying two 5-gallon buckets of filled 75 percent with hot tar, the wooden pallet under the plank fell and the plank moved. The employee lost his balance, falling approximately four feet while being splashed with the hot tar. The employee sustained serious burns on his back, chest, legs, arms, and hands. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Burn, Chest, Contact, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hand, Heat, Hot Tar, Insulation, Leg, Lost Balance, Roof, Roofer, Splashed
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1442364.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: