Accident Summary Nr: 125419.015 - Employee sustains burns from hot tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1442364.015 | 11/01/2019 | 238160 | Marin County Roofing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee was re-insulating a roof. There were two flat roof areas, one area approximately 6 feet higher and a 36-foot-long plank was being used as a ramp between the two areas. As the employee was walking down the ramp, carrying two 5-gallon buckets of filled 75 percent with hot tar, the wooden pallet under the plank fell and the plank moved. The employee lost his balance, falling approximately four feet while being splashed with the hot tar. The employee sustained serious burns on his back, chest, legs, arms, and hands. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1442364.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |