Accident Summary Nr: 125418.015 - Employee fractures knee and breaks teeth in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1463977.015 | 02/20/2020 | 238220 | Luber Mechanical Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee, working for a contractor, was removing thin ice from the roof of a building before installing a heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) unit. The employee was not wearing fall protection when moving from a flat roof onto a sloped roof, slipped, and fell approximately 9 feet to the ground, fracturing a knee and breaking teeth. The employee was hospitalized and treated for injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1463977.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |