Accident Summary Nr: 125417.015 - Employee is injured when struck by passenger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458361.015 | 01/24/2020 | 482111 | National Railroad Passenger Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 midnight on October 19, 2019, an employee discovered a train passenger smoking on a passenger train and informed the passenger they would need to exit the train at the next stop due to the smoking prohibition on the train. The passenger became belligerent on the station platform after exiting the train. While on the station platform, the passenger became enraged due to the detraining and struck the employee with a closed-fist punch to the face. The employee suffered multiple injuries to his head and face including bruising and swelling. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458361.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |