Accident Summary Nr: 125415.015 - Broken rope strikes and injures employee in right eye

Accident Summary Nr: 125415.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472531.01504/10/2020238210Xpress Technical Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on March 25, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical construction contractor. Employee #1 was using a wire tugger/cable puller machine to pull electrical wire through conduit. The pull rope broke and struck Employee #1 in the right eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Cable, Conduit, Electrical Wire, Electrician, Eye, Pulling, Rope, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472531.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: