Accident Summary Nr: 125408005 - Employee killed when crushed by falling tank

Accident Summary Nr: 125408005 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12540800510/02/199817990Stubblefield And Associates

Abstract: Employee #1 was hoisting a chiller tank when the rigging chain broke. The tank fell and rolled, pinning Employee #1 between the tank and a concrete block wall. He was crushed to death.

Keywords: CHAIN, RIGGING, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, TANK, HOISTLINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125408005 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile