Accident Summary Nr: 125408.015 - Employee lacerates elbow while using angle grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457328.015 | 01/21/2020 | 238110 | Allen Concrete & Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 17, 2020, an employee was using an angle grinder to cut fiberglass reinforcing rods. The grinder struck the wall and kicked back, lacerating the employee's left elbow. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457328.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |