Accident Summary Nr: 125408.015 - Employee lacerates elbow while using angle grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 125408.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457328.01501/21/2020238110Allen Concrete & Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 17, 2020, an employee was using an angle grinder to cut fiberglass reinforcing rods. The grinder struck the wall and kicked back, lacerating the employee's left elbow. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Cutting, Elbow, Fiberglass, Grinder, Kick Back, Laceration, Machine operator, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1457328.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: