Accident Summary Nr: 125405.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125405.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 03/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472521.01504/16/2020621111Rockland Medical Group, Pllc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 7, 2020, Employee #1, a 56-year-old man, was working as a nurse practitioner in a doctor's office. He was exposed to the COVID-19 virus, and he became ill. He died. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472521.015 56 M Fatality Physician/Nurse