Accident Summary Nr: 125404.015 - Sawmill employee is struck and killed by kicked back wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472516.015 | 04/16/2020 | 321113 | J & J Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 7, 2020, an employee was working at a sawmill. He was inserting a wooden board into an edger. The board was 89 millimeters thick by 184 millimeters wide by 3 meters long (4 inches thick by 8 inches wide by 10 feet long). A piece of the board was kicked back from the edger. It struck the employee. He suffered an internal injury or tear in the rib cage on his right side. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472516.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |