Accident Summary Nr: 125399.015 - Employee unloading pod amputates fingertip in pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 125399.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472506.01504/16/2020444220Gdk Leasing, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:48 p.m. on March 31, 2020, an employee working as a delivery driver for a nursery was unloading a demountable (pod). The employee was alone at the time. The employee caught his right hand in a pinch point and as he tried to remove it, he amputated his ring fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Delivery Work, Driver, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nursery, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation, Unloading, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472506.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers