Accident Summary Nr: 125398.015 - Employee is killed in one-car crash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471816.015 | 03/27/2020 | 922190 | Oyster Bay Town Public Safety |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on March 27, 2020, an employee was driving while on patrol. Then, the employee accelerated the vehicle to approximately 40 mph and fell asleep. The employee crashed into a tree and a utility pole and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471816.015 | 21 | M | Fatality |