Accident Summary Nr: 125397.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125397.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472496.01504/15/2020623110Forest Edge Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center, Llc Dba Bria Of Forest Edge

Abstract: On April 2, 2020, an employee was working as an activities aide at a nursing home. What she was doing just before her illness occurred was unknown. She called off work on her next scheduled day to work, April 5, 2020. She went to the hospital on April 6, 2020. She was sent home the same day. She was found dead at home on April 10, 2020. She had contracted viral pneumonia as a result of exposure to COVID-19 virus. This was an OSHA-covered fatality. Note: The nursing home had a resident with an active case of COVID-19 on April 1, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472496.015 59 F Fatality Health aides, except nursing