Accident Summary Nr: 125395.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125395.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472417.01504/15/2020623110Forest Edge Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center, Llc Dba Bria Of Forest Edge

Abstract: On April 3, 2020, an employee was working as a certified nurse assistant at a nursing home. On that day, she was working with a resident who tested positive for COVID-19. What she was doing just before the exposure was unknown. She called off sick on her next scheduled day to work, April 4, 2020, and reported sick. She reported that she had chills and diarrhea. She was hospitalized on April 7, 2020. She died in the hospital as a result of pneumonia and complications from COVID-19. This was an OSHA-covered fatality. Note: The home had a resident with an active case of COVID-19 on April 1, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472417.015 73 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants