Accident Summary Nr: 125393.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall between joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1451534.015 | 12/13/2019 | 236115 | Superior Construction |
Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee was working as a contractor at a residential care facility. The employee was working on top of floor joists at an elevation of approximately 11 feet 8 inches above a concrete floor. As the employee was moving a joist for installation, he stepped in the gap between two floor joists and fell to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a spontaneous pneumothorax and fracture ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 26 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1451534.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |