Accident Summary Nr: 125393.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall between joists

Accident Summary Nr: 125393.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1451534.01512/13/2019236115Superior Construction

Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on October 17, 2019, an employee was working as a contractor at a residential care facility. The employee was working on top of floor joists at an elevation of approximately 11 feet 8 inches above a concrete floor. As the employee was moving a joist for installation, he stepped in the gap between two floor joists and fell to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a spontaneous pneumothorax and fracture ribs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Joist, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1451534.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: