Accident Summary Nr: 125392.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by metal rod
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1459653.015 | 01/31/2020 | 236116 | Barrett Business Services Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee was in an excavation using a long metal rod to determine if trench was level when a coworker, operating the backhoe, moved the bucket and unintentionally struck the metal rod. The rod then struck the employee's boot and pierced the boot and his ankle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1459653.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |