Accident Summary Nr: 125390.015 - Employee crushes arm in almond huller machine

Accident Summary Nr: 125390.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1462210.01502/10/2020115114Winton Way Shellers, Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 31, 2019, an employee was watching a machine operate. The employee said he saw a piece of plastic had lifted up on the bed of the machine, and he decided to reach into the machine while it was running to fix the plastic. His arm got caught and smashed due to lack of lockout/tagout procedures and lack of guarding that allowed the employee to reach into the point of danger. The employee had his arm smashed at the bicep and elbow area and had so much internal damage that the hospital thought they may have to amputate his arm. A doctor asked the employee if he could try an experimental procedure in an effort to save his arm. They were successful in saving his arm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Crushed, Elbow, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1462210.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction