Accident Summary Nr: 125388.015 - Employee falls from concrete pipe, fractures pelvis and spin

Accident Summary Nr: 125388.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472431.01504/15/2020237990Mcm Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 22, 2020, an employee, working for a contracting company, was walking on top of a concrete pipe at a railway yard. The employee lost balance, slipped on loose dirt, and fell approximately 10 feet. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured pelvis and spine.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Pipe, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Lost Balance, Railroad, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472431.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers