Accident Summary Nr: 125387.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125387.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 04/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472279.01504/11/2020622110Long Island Community Hospital

Abstract: On March 12, 2020, an employee was working at a community hospital. That was his "tolling date," or last day of work. The employee was evaluated in the hospital's emergency room on March 19, 2020. He was then hospitalized, starting on March 25, 2020. He tested positive for COVID-19 on March 26, 2020. He died on April 7, 2020 from a confirmed exposure to COVID-19. The hospital management stated that they learned about the death on April 9, 2020. The incident was reported to OSHA on April 11, 2020. The employer was cited for recordkeeping. The employer had learned of the death within 30 days from the tolling date, last date the employee worked on which he could have been exposed. On April 11, 2020, the safety inspection officer initiated an inspection with the hospital. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472279.015 44 M Fatality Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.