Accident Summary Nr: 125386.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472429.015 | 04/15/2020 | 622110 | Richmond Medical Center |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 8, 2020, an employee was working as a nurse manager at a general medical and surgical hospital. She was assigned to work at Seton 3-1, the area designated to accommodate all COVID-19-positive patients that came to the hospital. The employee performed tasks that required her to be in close contact with sick patients. She felt sick at home, and she was hospitalized. She had been exposed to COVID-19. She died complications due to exposure to COVID-19. This was an OSHA-covered fatality. Her employer was cited for recordkeeping. Her employer had been notified of her death on the day that it happened, but it did not notify OSHA. Her death did not occur at her place of employment. Her employer has recordable, work-related COVID-19 cases. As of June 2, 2020, it has had 166 positive test results and 77 negative test results.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472429.015 | 65 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |