Accident Summary Nr: 125384.015 - Employee incurs concussion in fall from decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1449248.015 | 11/26/2019 | 238120 | Precision Steel Erectors, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 26, 2019, an employee was installing metal decking/welding. The employee fell from the decking to a concrete slab, while walking to the ladder. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 9 | 99 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1449248.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |