Accident Summary Nr: 125380.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125380.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472413.01504/15/2020622110Department Of Veteran Affairs

Abstract: An employee, a 71-year-old man, was working at a general medical and surgical hospital. He was working as an ECHO technician in the Cardiology Department. He performed ECHO sonograms on outpatients in the ECHO Lab on an appointment basis and on inpatients at the patient's bedside. He contracted COVID-19. He died at 6:00 p.m. on April 1, 2020. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1472413.015 71 M Fatality