Accident Summary Nr: 125377.015 - Three employees suffer injuries from falling truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472402.015 | 04/13/2020 | 238130 | Jerusalen Martinez |
Abstract: At 5:45 pm, on April 11, 2020, Employee # 1 was working for a framing contractor. Employees #1, #2 and #3 were setting trusses on the third story of the apartment structure. The employees were working on a four-foot-high ladder jack scaffold, that supported a 2x12 wooden plank, while setting the trusses. Wind blew on the truss causing it to fall towards Employees #1, #2 and #3 causing them to jump from the scaffold. The scaffold was 4 feet high. Employee #1 suffered a dislocated right shoulder from the fall. Employee #2 suffered a dislocated left should resulting from the fall, and Employee #3 suffered a strain/sprain to the lower back. Employees #1, #2 and #3 were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 27 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1472402.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1472402.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
3 | 1472402.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |