Accident Summary Nr: 125375.015 - Employee injures hand and wrist when caught in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1450399.015 | 12/11/2019 | 448150 | World Of Jeans And Tops, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee was working alone in the area identified as the Back of the Receiving Merge Line between aisles 9 and 10 near Zone A P1011 A3 O:26 19/13 and sector P1002A3 when the accident occurred. The worksite was a distribution center for women's, men's and children's clothing. Employee #1 had completed his current tasks in this area and then noticed that boxes were stuck in an upper conveyor where the top of the guard measured seven feet four inches from the floor. Employee #1 went to a coworker that the boxes were stuck. The coworker stated that she would contact maintenance. Employee #1 then used a ladder stand to access the upper conveyor, with the top of the guard measuring seven feet four inches from the floor. While he was moving the boxes, his left hand and wrist were caught between the upper conveyor belt. Several employees heard Employee #1's calls for help, and assisted with freeing Employee #1 by activating the emergency stops in this area, and then freeing Employee #1 from the upper conveyor belt. Employee #1 was not trained or assigned to clear the boxes on the upper conveyor belt. Employee #1 was hospitalized for six days that began on December 5, 2019 at Orange County Global Medical Center in Santa Ana, California. Employee #1 sustained an injury to his left wrist area, where it was caught between the upper conveyor belt. He has had skin graft surgery, tendon damage and limited range of motion in his left hand and fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1450399.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |