Accident Summary Nr: 125370.015 - Employee punctures leg when struck by nail from nail gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447180.015 | 11/21/2019 | 236118 | Andres Martinez |
Abstract: At 2:17 p.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working as a carpenter for a residential remodeler was working on a residential construction site. The employer has only 1 to 2 employees. The employee was repairing side panels on the south side of a house on a narrow walkway. A scaffold had been erected in the walkway, which was approximately three feet wide. The employee was using a nail gun when he stood up with his finger on the trigger. The employee inadvertently hit the trigger causing the nail gun to eject a nail into his left leg. The employee was experienced using nail guns. He was treated at the hospital and released on the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1447180.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |